Incident Boeing 737-8CT (WL) C-FCSX, Monday 31 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 March 2025
Time:17:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8CT (WL)
Owner/operator:Westjet
Registration: C-FCSX
MSN: 60126/5106
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Westjet flight WS1770, a Boeing 737-800 was en route when the first officer became incapacitated. The captain declared a medical emergency and initiated a return back to the departure airport, Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR). Aircraft landed uneventfully.

Sources:

TSB A25F0142