| Date: | Sunday 12 February 2006 |
| Time: | 16:08 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-GKXJ |
| MSN: | 1900 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR) -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft commander who was on flight AF 1983 from Prague-Ruzyně Airport (LKPR) to Paris Roissy – Charles de Gaulle Airport (LFPG) reported a failure on the right-hand engine after taking off from RWY 24 and asked for local alert and return to LKPR. The No.2 engine failure was confirmed on the ground and the AF 1983 flight was cancelled.
The causes
The likely cause of the failure was that clearance between the PS3 sensor hose and the starter lower air supply duct had not been adjusted properly when assembling the hose. That made the hose come in contact with the air tube during engine operation, leading to damage of the hose that was difficult to detect visually.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 040/06/ZZ |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/incident_G5w7UKF7.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5723498 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 May 2016 |
F-GKXJ |
Air France |
0 |
Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) |
 |
sub |