| Date: | Tuesday 24 January 2006 |
| Time: | 21:47 LT |
| Type: | ATR 42-300(F) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Contractors |
| Registration: | EI-SLC |
| MSN: | 082 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR) -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the airplane, which was on ABR 7020 flight from Prague – Ruzyně Airport (LKPR) to Paris Roissy – Charles de Gaulle (LFPG) had requested on 24 January 2006 before departure from LKPR that the plane be de-iced by Menzies Aviation (Czech) Ltd. After de-icing, as the plane waited at the r/w holding point, ATC was called and the agent of the handling company informed the pilot in command (PIC) that a malfunction of the de-icing device had been detected and asked him to return to the ramp for new de-icing. At the ramp some ice was found on the de-iced parts of the plane. Using another de-icing rig the plane was de-iced again and then departed safely.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 019/06/ZZ |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/incident_NfMJGwCe.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5649193 (Photo)