Incident Boeing 737-4Q8 OK-YGU, Wednesday 25 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 January 2006
Time:20:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Q8
Owner/operator:CSA Czech Airlines
Registration: OK-YGU
MSN: 26289/2486
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Near Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR) -   Czechia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the flight the captain decided to use a crew oxygen mask because there were cosmetic smell indications in the cockpit. There was no smell indication in the passenger cabin. The flight terminated safely at the aerodrome of destination with no injuries to passengers or damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 16/06/ZZ
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/pdf/incident_tkCMAMcu.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5612562 (Photo)