Accident Boeing B-17G-25-VE Fortress 42-97691,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49612

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-25-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:303th BGp /427th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-97691
MSN: 7056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Molesworth /AAF Sta.107 Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:B.80 Volkel (NL)
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak over the target (marshalling yard at Osnabrück, Niedersachsen, Germany); the pilots performed an emergency-landing at Volkel.

Crew:
Pilot Capt. R.F. Healy O-755685 USAAF / returned to duty
Co-Pilot 1/Lt. W.W. Wallace Jr. O-692583 USAAF / returned to duty
Navigator 2/Lt. W.G. Mylan O-768832 USAAF / returned to duty
Navigator 1/Lt. R.L. Spooner O-719167 USAAF / buried Arlington Nat Cem VA in the USA
Navigator 1/Lt. N.L. Stuart O-718453 USAAF / buried Long Island Nat Cem N.Y. in the USA
Bombardier 1/Lt. P.R. Sandhagen O-772742 USAAF / buried Margraten cemetery in Limburg; grave O-14-6
Engineer T/Sgt. J.J. Robertson 15070124 USAAF / returned to duty
Radio Operator T/Sgt. P.E. Smith 17065730 USAAF / returned to duty
Waist Gunner S/Sgt. R.T. Leal 39298443 USAAF / POW
Tail Gunner Sgt. V.A. De Liso 33975076 USAAF / POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4725&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

JF Baugher

Media: