Incident Boeing 737-3Q8 G-THOF, Wednesday 28 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 December 2005
Time:19:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Q8
Owner/operator:Thomsonfly
Registration: G-THOF
MSN: 26314/2707
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR) -   Czechia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Destination airport:Doncaster/Sheffield-Robin Hood Airport (DSA/EGCN)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew, which was to execute flight BY 444 from LKPR to Doncaster (EGCN), rejected the take-off from RWY 31 during the take-off run, because after increasing engine power to full T/O thrust and achieving a speed of 80 kts the captain could not maintain lateral control on the runway covered in sleet and slush. The crew braked the airplane to the taxi speed and vacated RWY 31 taking exit to TWY G. With regard to this event and a continuous slight snowfall, TWR EC suspended operation on RWY 31 and asked for a check of braking action (B/A). After the B/A had been measured and the situation of airplanes holding to land evaluated, clearing of RWY 31 got started. established contact with ACC Prague

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 639/05/ZZ
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/pdf/incident_AtcjqUJZ.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5651968 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 September 2007 G-THOF Thomsonfly 0 Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH) non