Incident Airbus A320-211 EK32008, Sunday 13 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 November 2005
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Armavia
Registration: EK32008
MSN: 229
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Near Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR) -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 13th of November 2005 an Armavia Airline A320, call sign RNV 151, SSR code 6121 was on an FPL flight at FL360 from UDYZ Airport to EHAM Airport via entry point to FIR LKAA ODNEM 06:07 UTC – VARIK 06:39 UTC. According to PIC of RNC 151, when in FIR Budapest (FIR LHCC), the crew got from ACC Budapest on frequency 136.375 MHz instruction to continue direct towards the point LITKU (a point in FIR LZBB, Slovakia). However at flying over LITKU, the crew did not received instruction to established contact in to the new frequency, so they continued to fly in FIR LZBB and then in FIR LKAA all the time with the same frequency 136.375 MHz of ACC Budapest. At 06:00 the controller of ACC Bratislava advised ACC Praha that no contact with RNV 151 in FIR LZBB had been established.
The ACC SC Praha supervisor transmitted the no-contact information to MACC SC Praha at 06:02.
At 06:20 the Czech Air Force fighters scrambled to make identification of the unknown plane. During the scramble, ACC Praha made every effort to establish contact with RNV 151 on frequencies of all ACC Praha sectors including emergency frequency 121.5 MHz but each time without any positive results. At 06:41 ACC Bratislava advised ACC Praha that RNV 151 got in contact with them, but the plane had already passed the VARIK point and flew in FIR EDUU. Therefore ACC Praha asked ACC Bratislava to issue an instruction asking RNV 151 to change its frequency to ACC Rhein´s frequency 128.5 MHz. At 06:45 after RNV had established contact with ACC Rhein, GCI navigation station decided to stop the scramble action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 563/05/ZZ
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/pdf/incident_B6smFyxC.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10902578 (Photo)