Accident Boeing B-17G-35-DL Fortress 42-106994,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49613

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-35-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:381th BGp /532th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-106994
MSN: 21909
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berg en Bos area, Apeldoorn, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ridgewell/AAF Stn.167, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Little Guy' was badly damaged. 3 engines were out.
Pilot stayed with the plane while others bailed out. Seven crew members were taken prisoner of war.

The Fortress with call sign 'VE-K' was on an operation against the railway viaduct at Altenbeken, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.

Crew:

Pilot 2/Lt. K.S. Smith O-771565 USAAF / buried USA
Co-Pilot 2/Lt. D.F. McGurk O2058845 USAAF / POW
Navigator F/O. M.A. La Luzerne T-128460 USAAF / POW
Togglier S/Sgt. B.F. Wear 16154134 USAAF / POW
Engineer Sgt. R.K. Porter 13032669 USAAF / POW
Radio Operator Sgt. L.F. Colson 32941940 USAAF / POW
Ball Turret Gunner Sgt. G.E. Contreras 39863258 USAAF / buried Margraten cemetery; grave B-19-12
Waist Gunner Sgt. T. Arnold 16173436 USAAF / POW
Tail Gunner Sgt. F.R. De Lange 17144240 USAAF / POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4727&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

JF Baugher
THE ARMY AIR FORCES IN WORLD WAR II: COMBAT CHRONOLOGY, 1941-1945 by Carter / Mueller, the Office of Air Force History
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2392

Media: