Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 737-4Y0 OK-TVR, Thursday 1 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 September 2005
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Y0
Owner/operator:Travel Service, opf Flyglobespan
Registration: OK-TVR
MSN: 23870/1647
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 169
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:100 NM Northeast of Bordeaux -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Destination airport:Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was executed by an airplane of the Czech operator. The plane was leased to a foreign airline operator. The departure airport was Glasgow, Scotland. The scheduled arrival airport was Alicante, Spain. After traveling for around 1 hr and 34 min in stable horizontal flight at FL 330 there was a signal showing a loss of cabin pressure. The crew applied emergency procedures conforming to the operational manual. The passengers‘ oxygen masks were activated manually. After reaching a safe flight level, the crew found out that both of the „PACK“ switches on panel P5-10 were at „OFF“ position. The crew readjusted the switches to working position „AUTO“. In this way the cabin pressurization system had been recovered. The plane then diverted to LFBD (Bordeaux) airport where it landed safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 425/05/ZZ
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/pdf/incident_bCfKLpyA.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/552915 (Photo)