Incident Hot Air Balloon , Thursday 10 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 April 2025
Time:18:56 BST
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hot Air Balloon
Owner/operator:Virgin Balloon Flights
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Newhouse Road, Earls Colne, near Colchester, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Earls Colne, Colchester, Essex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A hot air balloon crashed on 10 April 2025 into a field at Newhouse Road, Earls Colne, near Colchester, Essex.
The balloon crashed into a powerline and landed in a field. The damage to power lines caused power cuts to over 550 households in the area. One occupant sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

1. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cn91j1y5n59o
2. https://www.essex-fire.gov.uk/incidents/hot-air-balloon-collides-power-line-2025-04-10-18-58
3. https://www.halsteadgazette.co.uk/news/25081485.hot-air-balloon-collides-power-cables-earls-colne/
4. https://www.echo-news.co.uk/news/25083591.man-sent-hospital-hot-air-balloon-hits-power-cables/
5. https://www.essexballoons.co.uk/earls-colne-colchester
6. https://www.virginballoonflights.co.uk/locations?location=essex
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Earls_Colne

Location

Media: