This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 November 1944 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 195 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HK683 |
| MSN: | A4-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea W of Walcheren, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wratting Common, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 12:56 hrs for an operation to Gelsenkirchen (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany).
Six crew members are missing in action:
Pilot F/O. E.D. Levens 150453 RAF / buried at Blankenberge Communal Cemetery in Belgium
Flight Engineer Sgt. E.T.J. Keay 1896361 RAF / Runnymede Memorial 232
Navigator F/Sgt. J.A. Etheridge 1457188 RAF / Runnymede Memorial 217
Bomb Aimer F/O. P.F. McDonald 154199 RAF / Runnymede Memorial 207
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/Sgt. S. Darroch 1342842 RAF / Runnymede Memorial 216
Air Gunner Sgt. T.M. Ward 1824912 RAF / Runnymede Memorial 239
Air Gunner Sgt. R.H. Morris 188459 RAF / Runnymede Memorial 212
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4712&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
http://www.lancaster-archive.com