Accident Consolidated B-24J 44-40933, Tuesday 3 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J
Owner/operator:370th Bomber Sq, 307th B.G, Heavy,US Army Air Corps
Registration: 44-40933
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location: -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport: Kurnasoren Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
AMong 7 B-24s lost on a bombing mission on the Balikpapan oil refineries on the island of Borneo.

Sources:

https://www.projectrecover.org/mia-spotlight-1st-lt-robert-n-gage/
https://pacificwrecks.com/date/1944/10/03.html