Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3058V, Friday 4 May 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 May 1951
Time:04:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3058V
MSN: D-471
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1500 South Topeka Street, Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muni Airport, Wichita, KS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit trees during an emergency landing after an engine failure and crashed in a street.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/719808684/