Accident Vertol CH-21 (x4) , Wednesday 2 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 January 1963
Time:
Type:Vertol CH-21 (x4)
Owner/operator:93rd Transportation Company, US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ap Bac, Châu Thành district, Mekong Delta -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
10 helicopters CH-21 of the 93rd Transportation Company of the US Army carrying soldiers from the 1st Battalion, 11th Infantry Regiment, 7th Infantry Division, South Vietnam, escorted by five UH-1B gunships off the Utility Tactical Transport Helicopter Company (UTT), arrived in the early morning to engage in combat against two Viet Cong battalions.

Nearby the US helicopters landed their troops safely in three separate waves. Then as they wheeled in for the fourth time, from camouflage foxholes behind the trees, hundreds of VC regulars loosed a deadly barrage of machine gun fire

Three H-21s and one of the five escorting UH-1s were shot down within five minutes, another H-21 later that day, and all but one of the H-21s and UH-1s suffered battle damage. Only three helicopters H-21 were flyable to return to the airfield.

At the days end, nine members of the 93rd Transportation had been wounded and one killed in action, the specialist Donald Leon Braman,crew chief of a CH-21 .

A total of 83 South Vietnamese and three Americans (including one Army captain and a UH-1 crew member shot down) died in this battle.

Sources:

https://www.vietnamwar50th.com/education/week_of_january_2/
https://www.vhpa.org/stories/apbac.pdf
https://www.145thcab.com/History/NL13HIST.htm
https://www.historynet.com/the-battle-at-ap-bac-changed-americas-view-of-the-vietnam-war/?f
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Ap_Bac

Location

Images:

Origine : https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Downed_choppers_at_Ap_Bac.jpg