Accident Hawker Tempest Mk V EJ802, Tuesday 21 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1944
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:274 Sqn RAF
Registration: EJ802
MSN: JJ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.80 Volkel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure just after takeoff. The Tempest crashed just outside the boundary of the airfield.
The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot lost his life.

S/Ldr (100567) John Rolleston Heap RAFVR - killed in a flying accident.

John Heap is buried in Uden (Odiliapeel) Roman Catholic Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Verliesregister-1944, ref. no. T4705.
RAF Casualties-1944.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4705&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=