This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 November 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Arhur M Lowe |
| Registration: | VH-BAM |
| MSN: | DHA.164 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Minamere Station, Kynuna, 40 miles East of Julia Creek, Queensland -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Julia Creek Airport (JCK/YJLC) Julia Creek, Qld. |
| Destination airport: | Minamere Station, Kynuna, Queensland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BAM, Arthur M Lowe: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13.11.49 when struck telephone wires & fence on landing and crashed Minamere Station, 40 miles East of Julia Creek, Queensland
Registration VH-BAM cancelled 28.5.51
NOTE: Some sources give the location of this incident as "Minamine, Queensland". However, there is no such location - but there is a Bore Waterhole (Water Source) at Minamere, Kynuna, Queensland.
Minamere Waterhole is a spring located in the state of Queensland, Australia, situated in the central part of the country, 1,700 km north of Canberra, the capital city of Australia. The waterhole is at an elevation of 147 meters above sea level.
The terrain around Minamere Waterhole is mostly flat. The highest point nearby has an elevation of 153 meters and is located 1.1 km to the southeast of Minamere Waterhole. The population density is less than 2 people per square kilometer around the area, and there are no towns nearby.
Julia Creek Airport (where the Tiger Moth took off) is an outback town and locality in the Shire of Mckinlay, Queensland, Australia
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11282:vh-bam-2 3.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus1.html 5.
https://www.exploroz.com/places/31248/qld+minamere 6.
https://ceb.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minamere_Waterhole 7.
https://mapcarta.com/16660850 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Julia_Creek_Airport
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.164: Taken on charge as A17-163 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 11.11.40. Damaged in gale RAAF Parafield, Adelaide SA 6.12.40 on ferry flight to 9 EFTS, RAAF Cunderdin, WA; repaired locally by General Aircraft Ltd & issued to 1 EFTS RAAF Parafield 19.7.41. Damaged in heavy landing Parafield 14.1.42; repaired locally by GAL; returned to 1 EFTS RAAF Parafield 3.8.42; transferred to RAAF Tamworth, NSW 29.5.44. To DeHavilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 3.9.44 for overhaul (DHA No. T290). Upon completion, to 2 Aircraft Parl, RAAF Bankstown, Sydney, NSW 6.11.44; returned to RAAF Tamworth, NSW 7.11.44 for storage. Transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit RAAF Tamworth, NSW 12.12.44. To 1 Aircraft Depot RAAF Laverton 16.4.45 for conversion to air ambulance. Upon completion, to 13 ARD (Aircraft Repair Depot) RAAF Breddan for fitting of long-range tank. Withdrawn from service to lng term storage 9.7.45. Put up for sale 7.6.46.
Struck off charge when sold 6.9.46 for £100 to Association of Australian Aero Clubs, Sydney; issued to them 17.10.46. Registered as VH-BAM (C of R 1269) 6.5.47 to Arthur M Lowe, Julia Creek, Queensland (owned jointly with Phyllis E T Wall).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck telephone wires and fence on landing and crashed at Minamere** Station, 40 miles East of Julia Creek, Queensland 13.11.49. Registration VH-BAM cancelled 28.5.51.
**NOTE: Several sources give the location of this incident as \"Minamine, Queensland\". However, there is no such location - but there is a Bore Waterhole (Water Source) at Minamere, Kynuna, Queensland
Location