Accident Piper PA-15 Vagabond N….., Sunday 27 May 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 May 1951
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-15 Vagabond
Owner/operator:West Memphis Flying Service
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Blue Mountain, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Road near Blue Mountain, MS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in gusty conditions, hit a pole and a tree, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/799445513/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjc5OTQ0NTUxMywiaWF0IjoxNzQ0Mzk0NDUwLCJleHAiOjE3NDQ0ODA4NTB9.zplbkGVJv9UfCnfst6Gfm7wuXtPQ7LWoQmvIjhs7W-M