Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth A17-167, Tuesday 19 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:10 EFTS, RAAF
Registration: A17-167
MSN: DHA.168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 miles North of RAAF Temora, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Temora, NSW (TEM/YTEM)
Destination airport:RAAF Temora, NSW (TEM/YTEM)
Narrative:
DH.92A Tiger Moth A17-167, 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 7 miles North of Temora, NSW 19.10.43; struck wheat crop on forced landing (pilot Flight Sergeant G L Barnes). To 5 Aircraft Depot RAAF Wagga Wagga, NSW 1.11.43 for damage assessment. Declared as a non-effective airframe and struck off charge 4.11.43.

Sources:

1. "Wings over Temora" by Ron Maslin
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. https://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/nsw147.htm
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus1.html
6. Photo of A17-167: https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/C50632
7. https://www.ozatwar.com/crashnsw.htm
8. https://vwma.org.au/explore/units/3717
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Temora_Airport#History

Location