| Date: | Friday 7 March 2025 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1718R |
| MSN: | 18502439 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Highline Lake, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KLHD |
| Destination airport: | KLHD |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On March 7, 2025, about 1430 Alaska standard time, a Cessna 185 airplane, N1718R, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Skwentna, Alaska. The pilot and two passengers were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The airplane was taxiing for takeoff from a remote snow-covered lake. The pilot reported that as he was turning the airplane for takeoff the right gear leg collapsed. The failed gear leg resulted in substantial damage to the landing gearbox and door post assembly.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location