This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 September 1947 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Ronald McKay Irving |
| Registration: | VH-AUW |
| MSN: | DHA.177 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Campbells Paddock, near Traralgon, Gippsland, Victoria -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Warrigal Creek, Darriman, Victoria |
| Destination airport: | Traralgon, Victoria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-AUW, Ronald McKay Irving: Written off (destroyed) when crashed into HT cables at Campbells Paddock, near Traralgon, Gippsland, Victoria 8.9.47. The pilot escaped with only minor injuries (cuts and bruises). As reported at the time in a contemporary local newspaper (The Age (Melbourne, Vic.) Tuesday 9 September 1947 Page 12:
"PLANE HITS HIGH TENSION WIRES
Pilot Escapes with Bruises
Striking a 20,000-volt high tension wire strung across Campbell's paddock, a quarter of a mile from Traralgon yesterday morning a Moth monoplane was wrecked.
The owner and pilot of the machine, Mr. Ronald McKay Irving, aged 37 years, grazier, of Warrigal Creek, Darriman, crawled from the wreckage practically unscathed. He told police he was on a business trip from his home in Darriman, to Traralgon.
He had circled over Traralgon looking for a clearing and saw Campbell's paddock. He did not notice the high, tension lines running 60 feet above the ground before he was half way through his "run in" to land. It was then too late.
Apart from a few slight bruises and shock, Mr. Irving was none the worse for his experience. As a result 'of the crash Traralgon was without electricity for 20 minutes".
Note that the newspaper report erroneously states that VH-AUW was a "Gipsy Moth" (DH.60) [sic] and not a Tiger Moth (DH.82). Registration VH-AUW cancelled 7.10.47.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2. The Age (Melbourne, Vic.) Tuesday 9 September 1947 Page 12 PLANE HITS HIGH TENSION WIRES:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/206048956 3.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10825:vh-auw-1 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus1.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Traralgon#Transport .
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA 177: Taken on charge as A17-176 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 9.12.40. To 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW 10.12.40. To DeHavilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 7.4.43 for overhaul. Upon completion, to 2 Aircraft Park & returned to 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW 13.6.43. To 7 EFTS RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania 8.1.45 & stored; to Care & Maintenance Unit 1.6.45; put up for sale 6.12.45.
Struck off charge when sold 31.5.46 for £50 to R P Furmage; issued to him 24.6.46. Registered as VH-AUW (C of R 1051) 10.9.46 to Ronald M Irving, Darriman, Victoria.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed into HT cables at Campbells Paddock, near Traralgon, Victoria 8.9.47 as per the above. Registration VH-AUW cancelled 7.10.47.
Location