Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth A17-169, Thursday 16 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 December 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:8 EFTS, RAAF
Registration: A17-169
MSN: DHA.170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eurolgy, 10 miles West of Narrandera, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Narrandera, NSW (NRA/YNAR)
Destination airport:RAAF Narrandera, NSW (NRA/YNAR)
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth A17-169, 8 EFTS, RAAF; Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck water and crashed into swamp at Eurolgy, 10 miles West of Narrandera, NSW 3.12.43 (pilots Sergeant EJ Maunder and Sergeant N A Lanham). To 5 Aircraft Depot RAAF Wagga Wagga, NSW 16.12.43 for damage inspection, declared a non-effective airframe and struck off charge 18.12.43.

Sources:

1. "The DH 82A Tiger Moth in Australia" by Julian Forsyth.
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf.
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus1.html
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._8_Elementary_Flying_Training_School_RAAF
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Narrandera_Airport#RAAF_Station_Narrandera
.

Location