Incident North American P-51D-10-NA Mustang 44-14535,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49635

Date:Monday 20 November 1944
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-10-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:55th FGp /343th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-14535
MSN: CY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Haaften, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wormingford, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whilst flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against Bonn, the aircraft was hit by Flak near Tilburg (Noord-Brabant) and crashed.

The pilot, 2/Lt. J. Eliades, was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4700&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14372

Media: