Accident Aichi D1A2 , Friday 4 February 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 February 1938
Time:
Type:Aichi D1A2
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deqing County, Zhaoqing, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Aichi D1A2 was destroyed when it was hit by Chinese light artillery and crashed onto the bank of the Xijiang River. The two crew members were KIA.

Sources:

https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/CvJIXg0-jDUre6jczLZIIQ

Location