This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 November 1944 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 183 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PD516 |
| MSN: | HF-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | north of Galgenbergweg, Lunteren, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.67 Ursel (Belgium) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flicked over & crashed recovering from RP attack. The pilot blacked out due to the G-forces.
F/O. J.A. Hollingworth did not survive and is buried at Ede; grave H 3.
The Typhoon had taken off for a rocket attack operation in the Lunteren area.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4688&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Google Maps
Media: