Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IX PL845,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49650

Date:Saturday 18 November 1944
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RAF
Registration: PL845
MSN: UG-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paalweg 137b, Venlo, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from a photo recce mission to Venlo.

The pilot, F/O. W.C. Heath (DFC), did not survive and is buried at Hout-Blerick cemetery; grave 4.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4676&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 November 1944 MB957 16 Sqn RAF 0 'Het Hesseler' near Hengelo, Overijssel w/o