Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN475, Saturday 18 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 November 1944
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN475
MSN: I8-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heistraat, Maria-Hoop -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On return from a mission to bomb a bridge at Hilfarth, Germany, aircraft was hit by Flak and seen to crash in Diergaarde NL on the German/Dutch border. The pilot, J38349 Flg Off Robert John Reilly (RCAF), from Toronto, had radioed he was in trouble and needed directions towards allied lines. He perished in the crash.

There is a memorial at the crash site, on Heistraat of the village of Maria-Hoop (named Diergaarde before 1953).

Sources:

"2nd Tactical Air Force. Volume Two : Breakout to Bodenplatte. July 1944 to January 1945", by Christopher Shores and Chris Thomas. ISBN 1-903223-41-5
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4679&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2619343
http://www.panoramio.com/photo/35378693
http://en.tracesofwar.com/article/70539/Memorial-Typhoon-MN-475.htm
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=6063
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Echt-Susteren
http://en.tracesofwar.com/map/70539/
Google Maps
440 Sqn RCAF records from DND Canada microfiche including mission report
Personnel records from Ancestry,ca including crash report
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=38349&qand=&exc1=&exc2=
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=440+sqd+rcaf&qand=&exc1=&exc2=
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/440/Robert%20John-Reilly.html

Media: