Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I NF979, Thursday 16 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 November 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: NF979
MSN: EM-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schenkelstraße, Düren, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spilsby
Destination airport:Spilsby
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:54 hrs for an operation to Düren.

The entire crew perished and is buried at the Venray War Cemetery (Limburg, the Netherlands):

Pilot F/O. J.G. Anderson 421344 RNzAF / grave 5 C 5-8
Flight Engineer Sgt. P.C. Russell 842512 RauxAF / grave 5 C 5-8 / R. Aux Air Force
Navigator F/Sgt. S. Eccleston 1684843 RAF / grave 5 C 5-8
Bomb Aimer F/O. J.N. Clark 415076 RNzAF / grave 5 C 5-8
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/Sgt. T.L. Wright 1678692 RAF / grave 5 C 5-8
Air Gunner Sgt. J.D. Rushworth 1399814 RAF / grave 5 C 5-8
Air Gunner Sgt. J.G. McIlveney 1821827 RAF / grave 5 C 5-8

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4671&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

http://www.lancaster-archive.com