This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 November 1944 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | MP124 |
| MSN: | I8-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rouveen, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.78 Eindhoven airfield (NL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by intense light flak immediately after releasing his bombs. Aircraft exploded in mid air.
Pilot: J/26914 F/O Francis Joseph Crowley (RCAF)
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4669&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
440 Squadron RCAF records (DND archives)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=26914 http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=440+sqd+%28rcaf%29 