| Date: | Thursday 21 July 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna S550 Citation S/II |
| Owner/operator: | Air Jetsul |
| Registration: | CS-DDV |
| MSN: | S550-0147 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6098 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Cascais Airport (LPCS) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR) |
| Destination airport: | Cascais Airport (LPCS) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The right main gear tire burst on landing rollout.
CAUSES OF THE ACCIDENT
Since no anomalies were detected in the aircraft’s braking system, it is assumed that the landing was carried out with the brakes activated, which prevented the activation of the "antiskid" system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GPIAAF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 July 2009 |
CS-DDV |
Airjetsul |
0 |
Évora Airport (LPEV) |
 |
unk |
| Near miss |
Location