Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III NN723, Monday 6 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 November 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:619 Sqn RAF
Registration: NN723
MSN: PG-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Strubby
Destination airport:Gravenhorst
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Strubby at 16:31.
Crashed into North Sea 1 km n of Flakposition Vlieland-West.
The body of Sgt Hogg was washed ashore on Ameland on 29 August 1949
He was buried on 8 September 1949
Crew
Pilot: 188178 Flt Sgt John Layard Butler Webster - Runnymede Memorial Panel 213.
Flight Engineer: 1862111 Sgt Basil Hubert Brodie - Runnymede Memorial Panel 225.
Navigator: 1582271 Sgt James Arthur Harrison - Runnymede Memorial Panel 218.
Bomb Aimer: 1575470 Flt Sgt Clifford Keith Morton - Runnymede Memorial Panel 220.
Wireless Operator: 1784070 Sgt Leslie Kennedy - Runnymede Memorial Panel 232.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1893452 Sgt Edward Stanley Bicknell - Runnymede Memorial Panel 225.
Rear Gunner: 2211120 Sgt Robert John Hogg - Ameland (Nes) General Cemetery Plot D Row 14 Grave 9.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T4647
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five