This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 November 1944 |
| Time: | 19:23 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LM628 |
| MSN: | VN-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Heerde, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Skellingthorpe, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 16:19 hrs for an operation, to cut the Mittellandkanal at Gravenhorst, Hörstel (NRW).
While flying over Plantlünne airfield (Niedersachsen), the aircraft was coned by fourteen 60 cm searchlights and engaged by light Flak. Homeward-bound, it was shot down by Hauptmann Werner Baake of the Stab I./NJG 1, who was flying a Heinkel He 219 A-2 from Münster-Handorf airfield (takeoff at around 19:00-10 hrs).
All seven crew members rest in Heerde cemetery:
Pilot / F/O. R.E. Rennie J/25818 RCAF
Flight Engineer / Sgt. W. Darby 1737140 RAF
Navigator / F/O. F.A. Horning J/36835 RCAF
Bomb Aimer / F/O. G.T.G Terris J/36306 RCAF
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / Sgt. G.A. Dunkelman R/198251 RCAF
Mid Upper Gunner / F/Sgt. R.A. Dowling R/270087 RCAF
Rear Gunner / F/Sgt. M.A. Cook R/263352 RCAF
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4646&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991