This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 November 1944 |
| Time: | 22:15 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 190 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LK195 |
| MSN: | L9-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | IJsselmeer near Venhuizen, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Great Dunmow, Essex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 20:23 hrs for an SD / SOE operation to 'Dudley 3'.
The aircraft flew too low and hit the IJsselmeer dike. All six crew members died in the crash:
F/O Hodgson, W/O King, Sgt Nevard, F/O Rustenstrom & F/O Towns are buried in Enkhuizen General Cemetery. They had been recovered from the IJsselmeer during November 1944.
F/O Evans was found during excavation of the crash site in 1946. He is buried at Bovenkarspel General Cemetery.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4652&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Aircraft-lost-on-Allied-Forces-Special-Duty-Operations.pdf 