Accident Fokker 100 CS-TPB, Saturday 11 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 August 2001
Time:09:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Portugália
Registration: CS-TPB
MSN: 11262
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:23943 hours
Cycles:22739 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) -   Portugal
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was exiting parking position A23 during a "push-back" for flight NI 604 when the towbar detached from the nose landing gear.
After being alerted by the ground staff, the flight captain applied the brakes, and shortly afterward, the collapse of the left main landing gear was observed.

CONCLUSION
The results of the investigation are not conclusive regarding the cause of the fracture of the "inner cylinder."

Although a manufacturing defect has been initially ruled out, further investigation is required into fatigue concentration and the nature of the loads that caused the issue.

It is acknowledged, however, that loads imposed by braking, following an accidental unlocking of the towbar during a "push-back," could introduce adverse stresses into "inner cylinders" that were already pre-fractured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GPIAAF