Accident Airbus A319-111 CS-TTO, Sunday 4 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 March 2007
Time:09:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TTO
MSN: 1127
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) -   Portugal
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TAP flight TP-431B, an Airbus A319, taxied and parked at position A26 (without a jet bridge), shut down the engines, and after the signal was given, passenger disembarkation began.

As the first passengers were descending the stairs placed at the front left door, the stairs shifted, creating a gap between the upper platform and the aircraft door of about 1 meter horizontally and 0.5 meters vertically. One of the passengers was unable to place his foot properly on the platform, lost balance, and fell onto the apron between the aircraft and the stairs from a height of about 3 meters, suffering serious injuries that required evacuation by ambulance and hospitalization.
Disembarkation through the front door was suspended, and the remaining passengers exited through the rear door.
The stairs were removed and placed in the company's facilities for inspection by the Investigation Commission.
The aircraft did not suffer any damage, and no damage to third parties was recorded.

Primary Cause
The primary cause of this accident was the fracture of the lower rear supports of the lower (fixed) section of the (dis)embarkation staircase steps. This caused the upper platform to slide backward and downward, creating a gap between the staircase and the aircraft fuselage, removing the foot support point, and causing the passenger, while disembarking the aircraft, to fall through the gap onto the parking apron.

Contributing Factors
The following factors contributed to the fracture of the lower rear supports of the lower section of the disembarkation staircase:

1. The lack of regular and careful inspection of the overall structural condition of the staircase;
2. The lack of maintenance actions on the structural parts of the staircase, namely the lack of proper lubrication of all joints and hinges subject to rotational and/or sliding movement;
3. The vague manner in which the maintenance program, presented by the manufacturer, addressed the necessary lubrication and regular inspection actions, failing to ensure efficient maintenance and safe operation of the equipment;
4. The absence of designated application points for the recommended products for lubricating joints and moving parts of the equipment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GPIAAF