Accident Cessna UC-78 Bobcat 43-7841, Monday 6 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 November 1944
Time:day
Type:Cessna UC-78 Bobcat
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-7841
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sint-Pietersberg Airstrip, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.81 Creil, France
Destination airport:Maastricht - Sint Pietersberg airstrip
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off for a courier flight and crashed on landing at the Maastricht - Sint Pietersberg airstrip.

Sources:

book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4655A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=