This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 November 1944 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Tempest Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EJ718 |
| MSN: | US-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Horst - Tienray, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.80 Volkel |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft failed to return from an armed recce operation; crashed.
The RAAF pilot, F/O. A.S. Miller, succumbed to his injuries in a German hospital a few days later. He rests at the Reichswald War Cemetery.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4645&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps