Accident Bellanca 14-13-3 Cruisair Senior N6513N, Saturday 7 November 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 November 1970
Time:17:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13-3 Cruisair Senior
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6513N
MSN: 1632
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Fernando, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit 50 ft unltd power pole and lines.Crashed intost intersection,hit car.Downdraft reptd for apch.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71AL025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB