Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB PD603, Saturday 4 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:247 (China British) Sqn RAF
Registration: PD603
MSN: ZY-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Het Loo' palace, Apeldoorn, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft took off at 15:45 hrs for a rocket attack operation.
While attacking the headquarters of Seyß-Inquart at Apeldoorn, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.
Seyß-Inquart was the Reichskommissar für die Niederlande (the Netherlands), a high-positioned Nazi.

The pilot, F/Lt. D.R. WALLACE - did not survive:

"YOU NEVER WERE NOR NEVER WILL BE FORGOTTEN, DAVIE DEAR"

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4639&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2019 Commonwealth War Graves Commission
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arthur_Seyss-Inquart
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999