| Date: | Friday 17 July 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 Skipper |
| Owner/operator: | Costa Blanca Flight Training Centre |
| Registration: | EC-KNU |
| MSN: | WA-263 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santarém Airport (LPSR) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Évora Airport (LPEV) |
| Destination airport: | Santarém Airport (LPSR) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Beechcraft 77 aircraft, with Spanish registration EC-KNU, suffered an accident when landing at Cosme Pedrógão aerodrome, in Santarém.
Touching down after mid-runway, the pilot was unable to control the aircraft along the centre line, it started veering to the left, entered the sandy runway hedge for about 30m, until the nose wheel collapsed and the aircraft became upside-down, coming to a halt about five metres from the runway side.
Both people on board left the aircraft unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GPIAAF