Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PT930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49703

Date:Friday 3 November 1944
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: PT930
MSN: LZ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Klundert, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.60 Grimberghen, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Near Klundert, the aircraft was hit by Flak and abandoned by the pilot.

F/Sgt. E.H. Woodhouse landed behind allied lines.

The Spitfire was flying a dive bombing operation to Mönchengladbach-Rheindahlen (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4624&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1943 BL436 66 Sqn RAF 0 along the Roosjesweg, Domburg, Zeeland w/o
29 October 1944 PT762 66 Sqn RAF 0 Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o
25 December 1944 SM211 66 Sqn RAF 1 in a field opposite the Parallelweg road at De Steeg, Gelderland w/o
6 February 1945 SM236 66 Sqn RAF 0 16 km NE of Woensdrecht, Noord-Brabant w/o
6 February 1945 SM210 66 Sqn RAF 0 Noordlaren - Onnen, Groningen prv w/o
18 March 1945 RK913 66 Sqn RAF 0 near Otterlo, Gelderland w/o
1 April 1945 TB884 66 Sqn RAF 1 near Biljoen estate, Velp, Gelderland w/o