Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB JR500,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49707

Date:Friday 3 November 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JR500
MSN: 5V-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stuiverstraat, Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven NL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled in a tight turn during a test flight; hit a house and crashed killing the pilot.

The RCAF pilot, F/O. R.N. MacDonald, rests at Groesbeek RCAF cemetery in Gelderland; grave 15 D 15.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4633&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://backtonormandy.org/my-page/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hawker-typhoon/12654-Typhoon12654.html
http://www.thisisme.ca/439squadron/TIGER/439album-8.htm
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2231991
Google Maps