| Date: | Thursday 12 December 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-203 (F) |
| Owner/operator: | DHL Aviation, opb European Air Transport |
| Registration: | OO-DLT |
| MSN: | 250 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On December 12, 2002, at around 09:25 UTC, at Lisbon International Airport (LPPT), while performing maintenance work on an Airbus A300B4, a maintenance technician from the company LAS (Louro Aircraft Services) suffered an accident when he was trapped between the forward doors of the nose landing gear compartment.
The accident resulted in serious injuries that ultimately led to the death of the technician.
Primary Cause
The deficient operation of the nose landing gear door locking system, causing the left door not to respond normally when the manual operation handle was actuated, was the trigger for the entire subsequent sequence of events - notably creating the need for the technician to investigate the cause of the malfunction observed.
Contributing Factors
In addition to this primary cause, the following factors contributed to the continuation of the sequence of events, rather than interrupting it:
1. The failure to comply with the recommended safety measures for manual operation of the landing gear doors;
2. The omission of procedures defined by the manufacturer, as outlined in the aircraft manuals, for when the door fails to close or lock in the open position:
- Set the handle to the "OPEN" position;
- Insert the safety pin;
- Depressurize the hydraulic system;
- Investigate the cause.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 58/ACCID/2002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GPIAAF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 November 2012 |
EI-EAC |
DHL Aviation, lsf Air Contractors |
0 |
Bratislava-M. R. Stefánik Airport (BTS) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |