| Date: | Wednesday 14 March 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ATR 42-320 |
| Owner/operator: | Danish Air Transport |
| Registration: | OY-JRY |
| MSN: | 063 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:This aircraft was performing a commercial cargo transport flight and had just parked at position "LL3" at Lisbon Airport (LPPT). While awaiting connection to the GPU¹, the captain, who had already shut down the left engine during taxiing, kept engine no. 2 running but placed the propeller in feathered position. This allowed the propeller rotation to eventually stop while maintaining the supply of electrical power generated by the engine until the transfer to the GPU could be completed.
A ground handling employee (PORTWAY) placed a chock on the nose wheel and went to retrieve another chock to place on the right main landing gear wheel. When he returned to the aircraft, he approached the main gear by passing between the right engine and the fuselage, without paying attention to the propeller, which was still rotating (by inertia). As he crossed the propeller's rotation plane, he was struck by one of the blades, causing a cranial trauma that threw him to the ground. Although he received prompt medical assistance, he did not survive the injuries and passed away.
Primary Cause
The accident resulted from the execution of a wheel chocking procedure on the right main landing gear of the aircraft while the right engine was running and its propeller was still rotating. The victim chose a dangerous path contrary to the best practices recommended for this procedure, instead of following the safe route advised by safety standards.
Contributing Causes
The following factors are considered contributory to this accident:
1. The fact that the propeller was still rotating and its feathered position did not facilitate its visibility to anyone approaching from the front;
2. The limited importance given to safety factors and standards in the content of the training course provided.Here’s the English translation:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GPIAAF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 November 2007 |
OY-JRY |
Danish Air Transport |
0 |
Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR) |
 |
non |
| 16 November 2021 |
OY-JRY |
Danish Air Transport |
0 |
Karup Airport (KRP/EKKA) |
 |
min |