Mid-air collision Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I HK612, Thursday 2 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:14:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK612
MSN: LS-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near 'Heuvel' at Veghel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:Homberg
Narrative:
Take off from RAF Mildenhall at 11:03 hrs
Mid-air collision with another squadron aircraft (Lancaster PB115 LS-W) at 20,000ft . Both aircraft crashed near Erp (Noord-Brabant).
Flt Lt Earley awarded MiD. Gazetted 10 July 1945
Awarded DFM whilst with 101 Squadron. Gazetted 11 August 1942.
Fg Off Campbell awarded DFC whilst with 106 Squadron. Gazette 14 September 1943.
Crew
Pilot: 134761 Flt Lt Bernard Earley DFM MiD - Erp Roman Catholic Cemtery Grave 2.
Flight Engineer: 187079 Plt Off Alfred Abraham Markovitch - Erp Roman Catholic Cemtery Grave 1.
Navigator: 145182 Fg Off James Easdale Campbell DFC - Erp Roman Catholic Cemtery Grave 8.
Bomb Aimer: 186658 Plt Off Geoffrey William Lilley - Erp Roman Catholic Cemtery Grave 6.
Wireless Operator: 156827 Fg Off Frederick John Frearson - Erp Roman Catholic Cemtery Grave 4.
Air Gunner: 1384599 WO George William Morris - Erp Roman Catholic Cemtery Grave 7.
Air Gunner: 1863504 Flt Sgt Peter Woollard - Erp Roman Catholic Cemtery Grave 3.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4614&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
CWGC