| Date: | Monday 16 March 2009 |
| Time: | 14:28 |
| Type: | Canadair CL-215 |
| Owner/operator: | Buffalo Airways |
| Registration: | C-FTXB |
| MSN: | 1007 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 44298 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-2800-83AM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Santa Maria, Azores -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Santa Maria-Vila do Porto Airport, Azores (SMA/LPAZ) |
| Destination airport: | Cascais Airport (LPCS) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Canadair CL-215, registration C-FTXB, took off from Santa Maria (LPAZ) airport, at 12:53 UTC, heading east to Cascais (LPCS). The aircraft was en gaged on a delivery flight to Turkey and was accompanied by another
similar aeroplane.
About 80NM far from Sta. Maria the pilot reported an overspeed on engine #1 propeller and that he couldn’t control the situation and had to shut down affected engine, requesting to go back to Sta. Maria, where he landed, single engine, at 14:28, uneventfully.
Company technicians were dispatched to Sta. Maria, left engine propeller governor was changed, a test flight carried out and the aircraft resumed its flight to destination on the 30th of March.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GPIAAF and footage from ICE Pilots:NWT Season 1, Episode 9
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 April 2009 |
C-FTXB |
Buffalo Airways |
0 |
Selçuk-Efes Airport (LTFB) |
 |
sub |
Location