Accident Boeing B-17G-30-VE Flying Fortress 42-97781,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49717

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-30-VE Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:303th BGp /359th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-97781
MSN: 7146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oeken, Brummen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Molesworth, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Eight Ball III' crashed into a meadow at Oeken. The Fortress with call sign 'BN-O' was flying an operation against oil industries at Oberhausen-Sterkrade (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany).
The aircraft was hit by Flak, losing the inner starboard engine. The crew abandoned her, the voice interceptor specialist did not survive. Technical Sergeant A.G. Bader was initially buried at Brummen Catholic cemetery.

Pilot 1/Lt. J.T. Davis O-26108 USAAF / POW
Co-Pilot 2/Lt. D.L. Kohlstedt O-775397 USAAF / POW
Navigator 1/Lt. V.M. Hellesvig O-425329 USAAF / POW
Bombardier F/O. N.L. Guiciardi T-5408 USAAF / POW
Engineer S/Sgt. D. Bloom 15354586 USAAF / POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. R.E. Lewnfield 16085112 USAAF / POW
Ball Turret Gunner Sgt. R.A. Martin 36871400 USAAF / POW
Waist Gunner Sgt. E.G. Harris 34609377 USAAF / POW
Tail Gunner Sgt. M.W. Brown 15364230 USAAF / POW, injured
- T/Sgt. A.G. Bader 39609553 USAAF / Margraten cemetery in Limburg; grave H-5-16

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4620&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/10856
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/7305
THE ARMY AIR FORCES IN WORLD WAR II: COMBAT CHRONOLOGY, 1941-1945 by Carter / Mueller, the Office of Air Force History

JF Baugher