Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49718

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1944
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB303
MSN: ZN-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kijkuitseweg road, Lepelstraat, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Metheringham, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster PB303: Took off at 14:05 hrs for a bombing operation against Homberg in Germany;
Failed to return. All seven crew members rest in the Bergen op Zoom RCAF cemetery:
Crew:
F/O (J/28570) George Jeffrey Symes (pilot) RCAF killed.
Sgt (900315) Alfred Harris (Flt Eng) RAFVR killed.
F/Sgt (1580230) Cyril Ernest Bayliss (nav.) RAFVR killed.
F/O (153826) John Arthur Smith (A/Bomb) RAFVR killed.
F/O (160761) Leslie W Perry (WOp/AG) RAFVR killed.
Sgt (1814423) John Anthony Crisp (AG) RAFVR killed.
F/Sgt (R/251484) Clifford Eugene Leroy Cook (AG) RCAF killed.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4607&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http.members.home.nl/lancaster.pb303 (in Dutch)
www.bomber-command.info/bgpb303.htm
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.bombercommandmuseum.ca/acjxq_qjzxf_pij_vxbqj/index.php?limit=250
CWGC
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 1942 R5748 106 Sqn RAF 4 'Swartfean' at Opeinde, Friesland w/o
9 July 1943 ED720 106 Sqn RAF 7 field between Caudry and Béthencourt, département du Nord w/o

Images: