Airprox Incident Cessna S550 Citation II/SP CS-DDV, Sunday 12 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 2009
Time:14:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna S550 Citation II/SP
Owner/operator:Airjetsul
Registration: CS-DDV
MSN: S550-0147
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Évora Airport (LPEV) -   Portugal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Évora Airport (LPEV)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna S550 Citation II/SP, CS-DDV, operated by Airjetsul with callsign AJU551P, was on final approach to runway 01 at Évora Aerodrome when it had to abort the approach to avoid a collision with a glider, registration D-2808, which was on final approach to runway 26.
The weather in the Évora region was good, with wind from 350° at 6 knots, and visibility was good.

The Citation (approaching runway 01) and the glider (approaching runway 26) were on converging paths.
While on short final, the Citation aborted its approach to runway 01.
The glider continued its approach to runway 26 and eventually landed without further incident.

After the landings, the glider pilot told the crew of CS-DDV that, due to the loss of altitude, he had no alternative but to proceed and pass in front of the Citation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 24 /INCID/2009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GPIAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 July 2005 CS-DDV Air Jetsul 0 Cascais Airport (LPCS) min
Tire failure

Location