| Date: | Wednesday 3 January 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker 800XPC |
| Owner/operator: | NetJets Europe |
| Registration: | CS-DFY |
| MSN: | 258663 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
| Destination airport: | Marrakech-Menara Airport (RAK/GMMX) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the climb after takeoff from LIS, while passing through FL203, the aircraft experienced a pressurization system failure.
The crew requested Lisbon ATC to halt the climb at FL210 to attempt to resolve the issue.
As the failure worsened, the pilots put on their oxygen masks and, without feeling the need to declare an emergency, requested authorization to descend to FL150, informing ATC of the nature of the problem.
After being unsuccessful in resolving the malfunction, the captain decided to return to Lisbon.
During landing, the thrust reversers did not activate, but the landing was completed without further incident.
Causes of the Incident
The anomaly observed was not directly related to the air supply or pressurization systems.
From the facts established and the analysis carried out, it was concluded that the incident had the following:
Probable cause – A malfunction of the Squat (Weight-On-Wheels) Logic Switch, which triggered the depressurization of the aircraft cabin.
Contributing causes – A possibly insufficient amount of forced airflow into the cabin, and an inadequate waiting period allowed by the pilots for the pressurization system to recover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GPIAAF