Incident Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 500 CS-TEB, Monday 15 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 January 2007
Time:04:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 500
Owner/operator:EuroAtlantic Airways
Registration: CS-TEB
MSN: 1240
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:62944 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Lockheed L-1011 TriStar, registration CS-TEB lined up on runway 03 at Lisbon International Airport to perform a flight to Lagos, Nigeria.
When applying takeoff power, engine #1 responded with a delay compared to the other engines, creating a thrust asymmetry that was easily controlled using the rudder, while an overboost was recorded, with the EGT reaching 620°C.
Two to three seconds later, at around 120 knots, the crew heard two successive “bangs”, accompanied by flashes coming from the exhaust nozzle of engine #3.
The captain decided to abort the takeoff and return to the apron.

Cause of the incident
The failure of engine #3 was caused by the separation of the abradable lining from the first stage of the high pressure compressor (HPC).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GPIAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 October 2006 CS-TEB Euroatlantic, opf Air Madrid 0 Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) min
Engine failure

Location